Weekly Sports Review

1st to 7th October

In our international sports review for the week, there are over thirty sports showcasing world tour and championship events. Buenos Aires welcomes the Youth Olympic Games 2018 from Saturday until the 18th October. Gold Coast in Australia will showcase a number of Air Sports disciplines for a week also starting on Saturday, while La Vendee in France hosts the Artistic Skating World Championship. Other longer events include the Pro Surfing Tour heading to France, Cairo hosting the Over 50 Golf Croquet World Championship and Carson in California hosting the UCI Master Track Cycling World Championship.  

On Sunday is the conclusion of the 2018 FIM Motocross World Championship season where Red Bud in Illinois is the location for the Motocross of Nations. There are also further rounds in World Tour Car, MotoGP, Rally and Formula One. We have another Swimming World Cup and Red Bull Air Race Championship. Chicago is also hosting a major marathon event on the world calendar. From Monday to Sunday Kas in Turkey will host the CMAS Free Diving World Championship.

The sports championships concluding this week are Bridge and Chess. 

We hope you have a great sporting week ahead!

Air Sports

Saturday to Sunday - 2018 Red Bull Air Race World Championship, Indianapolis

Saturday to 13th Oct - 12th FAI World Artistic Events Championships; 18th FAI World Canopy Formation Championships; 23rd FAI World Formation Skydiving Championships; 2nd FAI World Speed Skydiving Championships (all Gold Coast)

Aquatics

Thursday to Saturday - Swimming World Cup 2018 #4, Budapest

Badminton

Tuesday to Sunday - YONEX Chinese Taipei Open 2018, Taipei City

Basketball

Wednesday to Sunday - 3x3 U23 World Cup 2018, Xi'an

Bridge

21st Sep to 6th Oct - 15th World Bridge Series, Orlando

29th Sep to Thursday - 22nd World Computer-Bridge Championship, Orlando

Carom Billiards

Tuesday to Saturday - UMB World Championship 3-Cushion, Cairo

Chess

23rd Sep to Saturday - 43rd World Chess Olympiad 2018, Batumi

Cricket

Monday - Australia Women v New Zealand Women, 2nd T20I, Brisbane

Wednesday - South Africa v Zimbabwe, 2nd ODI, Bloemfontein

Thursday - India v West Indies, 1st Test, Rajkot; West Indies Women v South Africa Women, 4th T20I, Tarouba

Friday - Australia Women v New Zealand Women, 3rd T20I, Canberra; Bangladesh Women v Pakistan Women, 2nd T20I, Cox's Bazar

Saturday - Bangladesh Women v Pakistan Women, 3rd T20I, Cox's Bazar; South Africa v Zimbabwe, 3rd ODI, Paarl

Sunday - West Indies Women v South Africa Women, 5th T20I, Tarouba

Croquet

Saturday to 13th Oct - 2018 Over 50 Golf Croquet World Championship, Cairo

Cycling

Saturday to 13th Oct - Track - UCI Masters Track Cycling World Championships, Carson

Darts

30th Sep to Saturday - Unibet World Grand Prix, Dublin

Draughts

28th Sep to 8th Oct - World Championship Youth Teams, Horyniec-Zdroj

Equestrian - Horse Racing (Group 1)

Friday - Darley Alcibiades S., Keeneland

Saturday - Seppelt Turnbull S., Flemington; Kingdom of Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes, Newmarket; Qatar Prix Du Cadran, Longchamp; Beldame S., Belmont; Champagne S., Belmont; Shadwell Turf Mile S., Keeneland; Chaiborne Breeders' Futurity, Keeneland; First Lady S. Keeneland

Sunday - Qatar Prix Jean Luc Lagardere - Grand Criterium, Longchamp; Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Longchamp; Qatar Prix Marcel Boussac Criterium Des Pouliches, Longchamp; Prix De l'Abbaye De Longchamp Longines, Longchamp; Prix de l'Opera Longines, Longchamp; Qatar Prix De La Foret, Longchamp; Flower Bowl S., Belmont; Frizette S., Belmont; Juddmonte Spinster S., Keeneland

Golf

Thursday to Sunday - Yeangder TPC, Linkou International G&CC, Chinese Taipei (Asian); UL International Crown, Jack Nicklaus GC, Incheon (LPGA); Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, Old Course St. Andrews, Carnoustie & Kingsbarns (European); Safeway Open, Silverado Resort & Spa North, Napa (PGA)

Motorcycling

Sunday - MotoGP - PTT Thailand Grand Prix, Chang International Circuit

Sunday - MXGP - Monster Energy FIM Motocross of Nations, Red Bud

Motor Racing

Thursday to Sunday - World Rally - Rally of Great Britain

Friday to Sunday - WTCR - FIA WTCR Race of China, Wuhan

Sunday - Formula One - Japanese Grand Prix, Suzuka

Olympics

Saturday to 18th Oct - Youth Olympic Games Buenos Aires 2018

Orienteering

Thursday to Sunday - World Cup Round 4, Czech Republic

Roller Sports

Wednesday to 13th Oct - ASWC 2018 Artistic Skating World Championships, La Vendee

Running

Sunday - Bank of America Chicago Marathon

Rugby Union

Saturday - South Africa v New Zealand, Pretoria; Argentina v Australia, Salta

Sailing

Wednesday to Sunday - Match Racing Worlds - Regata de Portugal, Lisbon

Skateboarding

Friday to Sunday - World Cup Breda 2018

Ski

Tuesday to Wednesday - Ski Jumping - Ladies' and Men's HS140, Klingenthal

Surfing

Wednesday to 14th Oct - Roxy Pro France, Landes; Quicksilver Pro France, Landes

Tennis

Sunday to 14th Oct - Rolex Shanghai Masters (ATP)

Underwater Sports

Monday to Sunday - CMAS 3rd Free Diving World Championship - 2018 Outdoor, Kas

University Sports

Friday to Saturday - 2018 WUC Cheerleading, Lodz

Volleyball

29th Sep to 20th Oct - FIVB Volleyball Women's World Championship, Japan

Windsurfing

28th Sep to Sunday - 2018 Mercedes-Benz World Cup, Sylt

Wrestling

Friday to Sunday - World Championships - Veterans, Perm

 

The UCOLOURS team

Older Post
Newer Post
Close (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now