Weekly Sports Review

8th to 14th October

The Youth Olympic Games Buenos Aires 2018 remains the focal point of the sporting week and many world sports are participating at the event. Bandy is one sport making an appearance with the World Cup - Club Teams Men to be held at Sandviken in Sweden. The first World Team Chess Championship for the disabled will be hosted at Cherry Hills from Sunday. Another notable mention is the IRONMAN World Championship that will be held in Hawaii on Saturday. 

The tournaments concluding this week are the Mercedes-Benz Windsurfing World Cup, the Roxy Pro France and Quicksilver Pro France Surfing World Tours, the ASWC 2018 Artistic Skating World Championships, UCI Masters Track Cycling World Championships. the 2018 Over 50 Golf Croquet World Championship, and finally the four Air Sports tournaments hosted at Gold Coast.

Here is a summary of the events and tournaments for the week ahead.

Air Sports

6th to Saturday - 12th FAI World Artistic Events Championships; 18th FAI World Canopy Formation Championships; 23rd FAI World Formation Skydiving Championships; 2nd FAI World Speed Skydiving Championships (all Gold Coast)

Badminton

Tuesday to Sunday - YONEX Dutch Open 2018, Almere

Bandy

Thursday to Sunday - World Cup - Club Teams Men, Sandviken

Chess

Sunday to 21st October - 1st World Team Chess Championship for the Disabled, Cherry Hills, NJ

Cricket

7th Oct to Thursday - Pakistan v Australia, 1st Test, Dubai

Monday - Bangladesh Women v Pakistan Women, only ODI, Cox's Bazar

Tuesday - South Africa v Zimbabwe, 1st T20I, East London

Wednesday - Sri Lanka v England, 1st ODI, Dambulla

Friday - India v West Indies, 2nd Test, Hyderabad; South Africa v Zimbabwe, 2nd T20I, Potchefstroom

Saturday - Sri Lanka v England, 2nd ODI, Dambulla

Sunday - South Africa v Zimbabwe, 3rd T20I, Benoni

Croquet

6th October to Saturday - 2018 Over 50 Golf Croquet World Championship, Cairo

Curling

Saturday to 20th October - Winn Rentals World Mixed Curling Championship 2018, Kelowna

Cycling

6th October to Saturday - Track - UCI Masters Track Cycling World Championships, Carson

Tuesday to Sunday - Road - Presidential Tour of Turkey (Turkey/2.UWT)

Saturday - Road - IL Lombardia (Italy/1.UWT)

Saturday - Cycle-ball - UCI Cycle-ball World Cup, St Gallen

Saturday to Sunday - Trials - UCI Trials World Cup, Berlin

DanceSport

Friday to Saturday - WDSF World Championship, Bilbao (Latin); WDSF World Championship, Miami (Standard & Latin)

Sunday - WDSF World Championship, Elblag (Latin)

Draughts

Sunday to 19th October - World Cup 2018 - Cup on Prizes of founder of Israel Federation, Netanya

Equestrian - Horse Racing (Group 1)

Friday - Bet365 Fillies Mile, Newmarket (England)

Saturday - Ladbrokes Caulfield S, Caulfield (Australia); Darley Dewhurst Stakes, Newmarket (England); Jockey Club, San Isidro; San Isidro Copa Dr. Melchor Posse, San Isidro; Suipacha, San Isidro (Argentina); Pattison Canadian International S., Woodbine; E.P. Taylor S., Woodbine (Canada); Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup S. presented by Lane's End, Keeneland (USA)

Sunday - Shuko Sho, Kyoto (Japan)

Golf

Thursday to Sunday - Japan Open Golf Championship, Yokohama CC (Japan); LPGA KEB Hana Bank Championship, Incheon (LPGA); UMA CNS Open Golf Championship, Karachi GC (Asian); CIMB Classic, TPC Kuala Lumpur (Asian/PGA); Sky Sports British Masters, Walton Heath GC (European)

Motor Racing

Friday to Sunday - World Rallycross - World RX of Germany, Buxtehude

Sunday - World Endurance - 6 Hours of Fuji, Fuji Speedway

Olympics

Saturday to 18th October - Youth Olympics - Buenos Aires 2018

Roller Sports

10th October to Saturday - ASWC 2018 Artistic Skating World Championships, La Vendee

Rugby League

Friday - South Africa v Italy, Sydney

Saturday - New Zealand Women v Australia Women, Auckland; New Zealand v Australia, Auckland

Running

Sunday - Meia Maratona de Portugal, Lisbon

Sailing

Friday to 18th October - Para - Combined Hansa Class World Championship, Hiroshima

Surfing

10th October to Sunday - Roxy Pro France, Landes; Quicksilver Pro France, Landes

Tennis

7th October to Sunday - Rolex Shanghai Masters (ATP)

Monday to Sunday - Tianjin Open (China); Prudential Hong Kong Tennis Open; Upper Austria Ladies Linz (all WTA)

Triathlon

Saturday - 2018 Sarasota-Bradenton ITU Triathlon World Cup; IRONMAN World Championship brought to you by Amazon, Kailua-Kona

Sunday - 2018 Sarasota-Bradenton ITU Paratriathlon World Cup

Volleyball

29th Sep to 20th Oct - FIVB Volleyball Women's World Championship, Japan

Wrestling

Friday to Saturday - World Championships - Seniors, Tehran

 

The UCOLOURS team

Older Post
Newer Post
Close (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now