Weekly Sports Review

19th to 25th November

The season is drawing to a close for many sports. Tennis is one of them and with the Czech Republic having won the Fed Cup last weekend, will France be able to defend their Davis Cup title against Croatia from next Friday to Sunday? The Autumn rugby union internationals have also produced some amazing performances and very close results. We have one more weekend of matches to look forward to. Some of the many standout events this week include the Men's Ten-pin Bowling World Championships, the Melbourne World Cup of Golf, the Indoor Cycling World Championships, the ICC Women's T20I Final on Sunday, and more matches from the FIFA U17 Women's World Cup in Uruguay. 

Tournaments and events coming to an end this week are the FIA Formula One 2018 season with the final race in Abu Dhabi on Sunday, the Women's Boxing World Championships, the Women's Hockey Champions Trophy, the FIA World Rallycross 2018 with the final race weekend in Cape Town, and the Taolu World Cup in Yangon. 

Have a great sporting week!

Aquatics

Friday to Sunday - FINA Diving Grand Prix 2018 #7, Singapore

Badminton

Tuesday to Sunday - Syed Modi International Badminton Championships 2018, Lucknow (Tour Super 300)

Wednesday to Sunday - Scottish Open 2018, Glasgow (Tour Super 100)

Bandy

Thursday to Saturday - World Cup Veterans - Club teams, Lappenranta

Bowling

Friday to 5th December - World Bowling Men's Championships, Hong Kong

Boxing

15th November to Saturday - AIBA Women World Championships, New Delhi

Chess

9th to 28th November - World Championship Match 2018, London

17th to 30th November - World Senior Championship 2018, Bled

Saturday to 3rd December - World Youth U16 Chess Olympiad 2018, Konya

Cricket

Monday - Bangladesh Women v South Africa Women, Gros Islet

Wednesday - Australia v India, 1st T20I, Brisbane

Thursday - Bangladesh v West Indies, 1st Test, Chittagong; West Indies Women v Australia Women, 1st SF, North Sound

Friday - Australia v India, 2nd T20I, Melbourne; Sri Lanka v England, 3rd Test, Colombo; England Women v India Women, 2nd SF, North Sound

Saturday - Pakistan v New Zealand, 2nd Test, Dubai 

Sunday - Australia v India, 3rd T20I, Sydney; Australia v England, Women's T20 World Cup Final, North Sound

Cycling

Friday to Sunday - Indoor - 2018 UCI Indoor Cycling World Championships, Liège

Sunday - Mountain Bike - UCI MTB Eliminator World Cup - XCE - City Mountainbike, Congonhas - Minas Gerais

Sunday - Cyclo-cross - 2018-2019 Telenet UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup, Koksijde

DanceSport

Saturday - WDSF World Championship, Pecs (Formation Standard)

Darts

Sunday - World Youth Championship Final, Minehead

Equestrian

Monday - Racing (Group 1) - Grand Premio Joaquin V. Gonzalez Internacional; Gran Premio Dardo Rocha, La Plata

Thursday to Sunday - Jumping and Dressage - Ifema, Feria de Madrid

Friday - Racing (Group 1) - Clark H. presented by Norton Healthcare, Churchill Downs

Sunday - Racing (Group 1) - Japan Cup, Tokyo

Fencing 

Friday to Saturday - Senior Women's World Cup, Alger (Foil); Senior Men's World Cup, Berne (Epée)

Saturday - Junior Men's World Cup, Tehran (Sabre); Junior Women's World Cup, San Juan (Epée)

Sunday - Junior Men's World Cup, Tehran (Sabre); Senior Women's World Cup, Alger (Foil); Senior Men's World Cup, Berne (Epée); Junior Men's World Cup, San Juan (Epée)

Football

13th November to 1st December - FIFA U17 Women's World Cup 2018, Uruguay

Golf

Thursday to Sunday - ISPS HANDA Melbourne World Cup of Golf, The Metropolitan GC (Japan/PGAofAustralia/Asian/European); Honna Hong Kong Open presented by Amundi, Hong Kong GC (Asian)

Hockey

17th November to Sunday - Women's Hockey Champions Trophy, Chanzhou Wijun

Kitesports

Tuesday to Saturday - GKA Kite-Surf World Tour, Preá

Life Saving

16th November to 2nd December - Lifesaving World Championships Adelaide 2018

Motor Racing

Friday to Sunday - Rallycross - World RX of South Africa, Cape Town

Sunday - Formula One - Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, Yas Marina

Mountaineering

Saturday - Vertical World Series, London

Pool Billiards

Monday to 27th November - Blackball World Championship, Bridlington

Rugby

Tuesday - Union - Samoa Women v Tonga Women, Lautoka; Fiji Women v PNG Women, Lautoka

Friday - Union - Kenya v Germany, Marseille; Hong Kong v Canada, Marseille

Saturday - Union - Wales Women v Canada Women, Cardiff; PNG Women v Tonga Women, Lautoka; Italy v New Zealand, Rome; Scotland v Argentina, Edinburgh; Fiji Women v Samoa Women, Lautoka; England v Australia, London; Wales v South Africa, Cardiff; England Women v Ireland Women, London; Ireland v USA, Dublin; France v Fiji, St Denis

Sunday - Union - Italy Women v South Africa Women, Prato

Skating

Friday to Sunday - ISU World Cup Speed Skating, Tomakomai

Saturday to Sunday - ISU Junior World Cup, Tomaszów

Ski

Monday to Tuesday - Alpine - Ladies' and Men's Super G, Tignes

Tuesday to Wednesday - Alpine - Ladies' and Men's Slalom, Kiruna

Wednesday to Thursday - Alpine - Ladies' and Men's Giant Slalom, Sun Peaks

Friday to Sunday - Cross-country - Ladies' and Men's 10 km C, 5 km C, SP 1.5 km F, 10 km F, 5 km F, Kirovsk

Surfing

Friday to 2nd December - ISA World SUP and Paddleboard Championship, Riyue Bay

Sunday to 6th December - World Surf League - Beachwaver Maui Pro, Honolulu Bay

Taekwondo

Saturday to Sunday - Fujairah 2018 World Taekwondo Team Championships

Tennis

Friday to Sunday - Davis Cup Final - France v Croatia, Lille

University Sports

Sunday to 28th November - 2018 WUC Bridge, Xuzhou

Wushu

18th November to Saturday - 2nd Taolu World Cup, Yangon

Older Post
Newer Post
Close (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now