16 - 22 October
Your guide to major world sports events bringing you World Championships, World Cups, Continental and Regional Championships, Multi-Sport Games, World Series, and premier dates within World Tours over the next seven days.
Aesthetic Group Gymnastics - International Federation of Aesthetic Group Gymnastics
19-22 October - Open International AGG Tournament - Chiari, Italy
20-22 October - IFAGG World Cup Final - Chiari, Italy | IFAGG Challenge Cup Final - Chiari, Italy
Air Sports - World Air Sports Federation
18-22 October - 11th FAI World Cup of Canopy Piloting; 2nd FAI World Cup of Freestyle Canopy Piloting; 5th FAI European Canopy Piloting Championships; 1st FAI European Canopy Piloting Freestyle Championship - Eloy, AZ, USA
20-28 October - 12th FAI World Paragliding Accuracy Championship - Sopot, Bulgaria
Aquatics - World Aquatics
20-22 October - World Aquatics Swimming World Cup 2023 Leg 3 - Budapest, Hungary
Backgammon - World Backgammon Federation
20-22 October - NM 2023 - Alta, Norway
Badminton - Badminton World Federation
17-22 October - BWF World Tour: Abu Dhabi Masters 2023 - Abu Dhabi, UAE | VICTOR Denmark Open 2023 - Odense, Denmark
Basketball - FIBA 3x3
17 - 18 October - EXPO 2023 Al Bidda Park Challenger 2023 - Doha, Qatar
21-22 October - World Tour Chengdu 2023 - Chengdu Shi, Sichuan, China
Beach Volleyball - World Volleyball
18-22 October - Beach Pro Tour Futures - Mallorca, Spain
19-22 October - Beach Pro Tour Challenge - Goa, India
Boccia - World Boccia
20-28 October - Heraklion 2023 World Boccia Challenger - Heraklion, Greece
Bodyboarding - International Bodyboarding Corporation
12-27 October - IBC World Tour - Gran Canaria Fronton King - Galdar, Gran Canaria, Spain
Bodybuilding & Fitness - International Fitness and Bodybuilding Federation
19-21 October - Mr Universe Canary Islands - Tenerife, Spain
19-22 October - Mr Universe Nigeria - Lagos, Nigeria
20-21 October - IFBB Diamond Cup - Skopje, North Macedonia
20-22 October - Mr Universe India - Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India
21 October - IFBB Ms Universe Australia - Sydney, Australia | IFBB Grand Prix Seychelles - Mahé, Seychelles
21-22 October - IFBB 45 Grand Prix Pepa - Opava, Czechia
21-23 October - IFBB World Fit Model Championship - Vilnius, Lithuania
Boule Lyonnaise - International Boules Federation
20-22 October - Challenge International - Ravera Challenge - Monaco
Boxing - International Boxing Association
18 October - IBA Champions' Night 2023 - Paris, France
Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu - International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation
21-22 October - Houston Fall International Open IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu & Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship 2023 - Katy, TX, USA | Orange County International Open IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2023 - Costa Mesa, CA, USA
21 October - Orange County Kids International Open IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2023 - Costa Mesa, CA, USA
22 October - Houston Fall Kids International Open IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2023 - Katy, TX, USA
Carom Billiards - Union Mondiale de Billard
22-28 October - World Cup 3-Cushion - Veghel, Netherlands
Chess - International Braille Chess Federation | International Chess Federation | International Physically Disabled Chess Federation
8-18 October - 2023 IBCA World Individual Chess Championship for the Blind and Visually Impaired - Rodos, Rhodes, Greece
9-16 October - World Junior Rapid & Blitz Championship - Pula, Sardinia, Italy
10-21 October - Qatar Masters 2023 - Doha, Qatar
14-22 October - Asian Seniors 55+ & 65+ Chess Championship - Tagaytay City, Philippines
14-27 October - World Cadet U8, U10, U12 Championships 2023 - Sharm El-Sheikh, Egypt
15-21 October - The 47th Guernsey International Chess Festival - St. Peter Port, Guernsey
16-21 October - 3rd IPCA European Individual Championship - Torrevieja, Spain
Cricket - International Cricket Council
5 October to 19 November - Men's Cricket World Cup 2023 - India
16 October - Australia v Sri Lanka (Match 14) - Lucknow
17 October - South Africa v Netherlands (Match 15) - Dharamsala
18 October - New Zealand v Afghanistan (Match 16) - Chennai
19 October - India v Bangladesh (Match 17) - Pune
20 October - Australia v Pakistan (Match 18) - Bengaluru
21 October - Netherlands v Sri Lanka (Match 19) - Lucknow | England v South Africa (Match 20) - Mumbai
22 October - India v New Zealand (Match 21) - Dharamsala
Croquet - World Croquet Federation
14-21 October - 2023 Over 50 GC World Championship - Burnbury, Australia
Crossfit - Crossfit Games
19-21 October - Arena Challenge - Salvador, Brazil
19-22 October - Extreme Rock Brasil - Vitoria, Brazil
20-23 October - Greatness Fit Fest - Guatemala City, Guatemala
21-22 October - Huelva Fitness Challenge - Huelva, Spain
Crossminton - International Crossminton Organisation
21-22 October - ICO World Series - Spanish Open 2023 - Málaga, Spain
22 October - ICO International Series - Sabinov Open 2023 - Sabinov, Slovakia
Curling - World Curling Federation
14-21 October - World Mixed Curling Championship 2023 - Aberdeen, Scotland
Cycling - Union Cycliste Internationale
12-17 October - UCI WorldTour: Gree-Tour of Guanxi - China
17 October - UCI Women's WorldTour - Tour of Guangxi - China
21 October - UCI Track Champions League Round 1 - Mallorca, Spain | UCI E-MTB Cross-Country World Cup - Barcelona, Spain
English Billiards - World Billiards
16-19 October - World Billiards Championship - Landywood Snooker Club, Walsall, England
Equestrian - HIHS | International Federation of Horseracing Authorities
18-22 October - Helsinki International Horse Show - Helsinki, Finland
21 October - Group One Racing: Carlton Draught Caulfield Cup - Caulfield, Australia | Qipco British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes; Qipco British Champions Sprint Stakes; Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (sponsored by Qipco); Qipco Champion Stakes - Ascot, England
22 October - Group One Racing: Kikuko Sho (Japanese St. Leger) - Kyoto, Japan | Criterium De Saint Cloud; Criterium International - Saint Cloud, France
Eton Fives - Eton Fives Association
21 October - Universities Tournament - Highgate School, England
Field Hockey - International Hockey Federation
20-21 October - 2023 FIH Hockey5s - Cairo, Egypt
Fishing (Sport) - Fédération Internationale de Pêche Sportive
14-21 October - World Championships Shore Angling YOUTH (U16) - JUNIORS (U21) - Domburg, Netherlands
Fistball - International Fistball Association
19-22 October - IFA World Tour Finals - Curitiba, Brazil
Flipper Pinball - International Flipper Pinball Association
21-22 October - Southern Hemisphere Pinball Championship 2023 - Pukekohe, New Zealand
Floorball - International Floorball Federation
20-22 October - Euro Floorball Tour 2023 Women & Women U19 - Turku, Finland
Flying Disc - World Flying Disc Federation
13-16 October - WFDF 2023 All Africa Ultimate Championships - Kisumu, Kenya
Football - International Blind Sports Federation | International University Sports Federation
13-16 October - 9th Bučovice Blind Football Cup - Bučovice, Czechia
21-31 October - FISU University World Cup Football - Jinjiang, China
Footgolf - Federation for International Footgolf
15-16 October - MEX 500 - Acapulco Open - Tres Vidas Acapulco, Mexico
Footvolley - World Footvolley
20-22 October - Footvolley World Cup - Capivari de Baixo, Brazil
Games - World Combat Games | Pan American Games | Para Asiad
20-30 October - World Combat Games 2023 - Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
20 October to 5 November - Pan American Games 2023 - Santiago, Chile
22-28 October - Asian Para Games 2022 (postponed from '22) - Hangzhou, China
Goalball - International Blind Sports Federation
11-17 October - International World Cup Goalball - Ankara, Turkey
Golf - International Golf Federation | PGA Tour | LPGA Tour | Ladies European Tour | DP World Tour | Sunshine Tour | LIV Golf
18-21 October - 2023 World Amateur Team Championships (Men) - Abu Dhabi, UAE
19-22 October - Zozo Championship - Chiba, Japan | BMW Ladies Championship - Seowon Hills at Seowon Valley CC, South Korea | Hero Women's Indian Open - DLF G & CC, India | Estrella Damm N.A. Andalucia Masters - Real Club de Golf Sotogrande, Spain
20-22 October - VOG KZN - Wild Coast Sun CC, South Africa | LIV Golf Team Championship - Trump National Doral, FL, USA
Gymnastics - International Gymnastics Federation
18-20 October - Senior and Junior Asian Championships 2023 - Tashkent, Uzbekistan
18-22 October - 31st Senior European Championships - Varna, Bulgaria
20-22 October - 6th Mediterranean Championships 2023 - Istanbul, Turkey
Judo - International Judo Federation
21-22 October - Riga Cadet European Cup 2023 - Riga, Latvia
Handball - US Handball Association
20-22 October - 75th Annual Handballesta Handball Tournament - Kansas City, KS, USA
Kickboxing - World Association of Kickboxing Organizations
20-21 October - Balkan Open - Tešanj, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Kiteboarding - International Kiteboarding Association
20-23 October - French Championship - La Franqui, France
Korfball - International Korfball Federation
20-29 October - IKF World Korfball Championship 2023 - Taipei City, Taiwan
Mixed Martial Arts - Bare Knuckle Fighting Championship | SHOOTO | Ultimate Fighting Championship
20 October - BKFC: Reggie Barnett Jr v Keith Richardson; Antonio Soto III v Kevin Croom; Jeremie Holloway v Cameron VanCamp; Brandon Bushaw v Josh Marer; Jeremiah Scott v Chevvy Bridges; Samuel Samples v Derek Perez; Trukon Carson v Daishaun Middleton - Columbia, SC, USA
21 October - SHOOTO Professional MMA Japan - Tokyo, Japan
21 October - UFC Main Card: Islam Makhachev v Alexander Volkanovski; Kamaru Usman v Khamzat Chimaev; Magomed Ankalaev v Johnny Walker; Ikram Aliskerov v Warlley Alves; Said Nurmagomedov v Muin Garurov - Yas Island, UAE
Modern Pentathlon - Union Internationale de Pentathlon Moderne
14-18 October - UIPM Pentathlon Challenger Kyrgyzstan - Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
18 October - UIPM Global Laser Run City Tour - Skopje, North Macedonia
19-24 October - XVI 2023 Masters Open European Championships Modern Pentathlon & Tetrathlon - Chişinău, Moldova
20-21 October - 2023 Modern Pentathlon Baltic Cup - Kaunas, Lithuania
21 October - UIPM Global Laser Run City Tour - Barcelona, Spain
Motor Racing - 2R Rally-Raid | DTM | Formula One | Monster Jam
12-18 October - FIA/FIM World Rally-Raid Championship - Rallye du Maroc - Morocco
18-20 October - DTM 2023 - Hockenheimring, Germany
20-22 October - FIA Formula One World Championship - United States Grand Prix - Circuit of The Americas, TX, USA
21 October - Monster Jam International - CBUS Super Stadium, Gold Coast, Australia | Monster Jam - NRG Stadium, Houston, TX, USA
Motorcycling - 2R Rally-Raid | MotoGP | AMA EnduroCross | NASCAR
12-18 October - FIA/FIM World Rally-Raid Championship - Rallye du Maroc - Morocco
20-22 October - FIM MotoGP World Championship - Philip Island, Australia
21 October - AMA EnduroCross Rd 2 - Findlay Toyota Center, Prescott Valley, AZ, USA
22 October - 2023 NASCAR Cup Series Round of 8 - Homestead-Miami Speedway, FL, USA
Mountain Running - GTWS | World Mountain Running Association
19 October - Golden Trail World Series Final - Liguria, Italy
22 October - WMRA 66. Trofeo Vanoni (men, relay) & 40. Vanoni Femminile (women, relay) - Morbegno, Italy
Netball - World Netball
18-23 October - Battle of the Saints - L.B. Scott Sports Auditorium, Sint Maarten
22-28 October - MIRXES Nations Cup 2023 - Singapore
Obstacle Racing - HYROX
21 October - HYROX Birmingham - National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham, England
22 October - HYROX UK & Ireland Open Relay Championships - National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham, England
Padel - International Padel Federation | World Padel Tour
16-22 October - FIP World Tour - FIP Star - Perugia, Italy | FIP World Tour - FIP Promotion - Benigànim, Spain
21-29 October - World Padel Tour - Menorca Open 1000 - Menorca, Spain
Platform Tennis - American Platform Tennis Association
20-22 October - The Medinah Cup - Chicago, IL, USA
21 October - Oden Cox Memorial - Stonington, CT, USA | Sound Shore Men - Rye, NY, USA | Wellesley Weekend Warrior - Wellesley, MA, USA
Pool Billiards - World Pool-Billiard Association
16-23 October - Blackball International - Hawley Cup - Johannesburg, South Africa
17-22 October - 2023 World 8-Ball Championship - Klagenfurt, Austria
18-22 October - 2023 World Women's 10-Ball Championship - Klagenfurt, Austria
19-22 October - 2023 World Junior Championship - Klagenfurt, Austria
Powerlifting - International Powerlifting Federation
10-17 October - European Sub-Junior & Junior Classic Powerlifting Championships - Budapest, Hungary
19-21 October - 17th Annual NAPF North American Bench Press Championships - Mexico City, Mexico
Rackets - Tennis & Rackets Association
20-22 October - Manchester Gold Racket 2023 - Manchester, England
Racquetball - European Racquetball Federation
21-22 October - Galway Open - Galway, Ireland
Road Running - World Athletics
22 October - Suzhou Taihu Marathon - China | Yellow River Estuary Marathon - Dongying, China | Xi'an Marathon - China | Jakarta Marathon - Indonesia | Volkswagen Ljubljana Marathon - Slovenia | Valencia Half Marathon Trinidad Alfonso Zurich - Spain | 69º Cross Internacional Zornotza - Amorebieta-Etxano, Spain
Rodeo (Pro)
19-21 October - Columbia River Circuit Finals - Redmond, OR, USA
20-21 October - Indiantown Rodeo - Indiantown, FL, USA | Mountain States Circuit Finals - Loveland, CO, USA | Bucking Battle in Bismarck - Bismarck, ND, USA | Black Gold Stampede - Henderson, TX, USA
21-22 October - 10th Annual Arcadia Fall Rodeo - Arcadia, FL, USA
(Prize money from $20k)
Roller Sports - World Skate
20-22 October - Figures World Cup 2023 - Freiburg, Germany
Rugby Fives - Rugby Fives Association
21-22 October - West of England Open Championships - Sherborne School, England
Rugby Union - WXV | World Rugby
8 September to 28 October - Rugby World Cup 2023 - France
20 October - WXV1: England Women v Australia Women - Wellington, New Zealand | Semi-Final 1: Argentina v New Zealand - Saint-Denis
21 October - WXV1: Wales Women v Canada Women; New Zealand Women v France Women - Wellington, New Zealand | Semi-Final 2: England v South Africa - Saint-Denis
Sailing - World Sailing
14-21 October - Combined Hansa Class World Championship - Portimão, Portugal
15-22 October - ILCA U21 World Championship - Tangier, Morocco
Shooting Sport - International Shooting Sport Federation
22 October to 2 November - Asian Championships - Changwon, South Korea
Shuffleboard - International Shuffleboard Association
22-27 October - 2023 World Shuffleboard Championships - St. Petersburg, FL, USA
Skating - International Skating Union
18-22 October - ISU International Adult Competition (Figure Skating) - Nashville, TN, USA
20-22 October - ISU World Cup Short Track Speed Skating - Montréal, Canada | ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating - Skate America - Allen, TX, USA
Ski & Snowboarding - International Ski & Snowboard Federation
20 October - FIS World Cup (W/M - Freeski Big Air) - Chur, Switzerland
21 October - IFSS World Cup (W/M - Snowboard Big Air) - Chur, Switzerland
Sled Dog Sport - International Federation of Sleddog Sports | International Sled Dog Racing Association
20-22 October - IFSS World Cup - Barmarks SM 2023 - Svartbäcksmåla, Nybro, Sweden
21-22 October - IFSS World Cup - Dotys Dusty Dog - Doty, WI, USA | Lost Pines Lodge Dryland Race - Harrietta, MI, USA
Slot Racing - International Slot Racing Association
21-28 October - 2023 ISRA Worlds - Atlantic City, NJ, USA
Softball - World Baseball Softball Confederation
21-29 October - U-15 Women's Softball World Cup 2023 - Tokyo, Japan
Squash - Professional Squash Association
17-22 October - PSA World Tour - Grasshopper Cup 2023 - Zurich, Switzerland
Sudoku - WSPC
15-22 October - World Sudoku and Puzzle Championships - Toronto, Canada
Surfing - World Surf League
14-21 October - WSL Challenger Series Event 06 - Saquarema, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Table Soccer - International Table Soccer Federation
21-22 October - ITSF ProTour 2023 - ITSF Pro Tour Braunschweig 2023 - Braunschweig, Germany
Table Tennis - International Table Tennis Federation
15-19 October - WTT Feeder - Doha, Qatar
15-21 October - WTT Youth Contender - Puerto Princesca, Philippines
Tennis - International Tennis Federation | ATP Tour | WTA Tour
14-21 October - World Individual Championships (65,70,75,80,85,90) - Capdepera, Mallorca
16-22 October - Kinoshita Group Japan Open Tennis Championships (ATP) - Tokyo, Japan | Jiangxi Open (WTA) - Nanchang, China | Transylvania Open (WTA) - Cluj-Napoca, Romania | Jasmin Open Monastir (WTA) - Monastir, Tunisia | BNP Paribas Nordic Open (ATP) - Stockholm, Sweden | European Open (ATP) - Antwerp, Belgium
22-28 October - ITF Masters Tour - MT1000 - New Orleans, LA
Tower Running - Towerrunning World Association
22 October - TWA Tour 2023 - Oxfam Tower Run - Macau
Triathlon - World Triathlon | XTERRA | IRONMAN
20 October - 2023 Asia Triathlon Duathlon Cup and Central Asian Championships - Tabriz, Iran
21 October - 2023 World Triathlon Cup - Tongyeong, South Korea | 2023 Europe Triathlon Junior Cup - Yenişehir, Turkey | IRONMAN 70.3 Cascais, Portugal | IRONMAN Cascais, Portugal | 2023 World Triathlon Para Cup - Malaga, Spain | IRONMAN 70.3 North Carolina - Wilmington, NC, USA
21-22 October - XTERRA Tahiti - French Polynesia
22 October - 2023 Europe Triathlon Cup - Yenişehir, Turkey | IRONMAN 70.3 Vouliagmeni, Greece | IRONMAN 70.3 Tempe, AZ, USA | IRONMAN Sacramento, California
Underwater Sports - International Association for the Development of Apnea | World Underwater Federation
9-16 October - Andrea Zuccari AIDA World Cup - Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt
17-21 October - Finswimming World Cup - Round Swimming Golden Pool Final 2023 - Sanming City, China
Waterski & Wakeboarding - International Waterski & Wakeboard Federation
21-24 October - XIX Juegos Panamericanos Santiago 2023 - Wake - Lago Los Morros, San Bernardo, Chile
Wheelchair Rugby - World Wheelchair Rugby
16-22 October - International Wheelchair Rugby Cup - Paris, France
Windsurfing - Professional Windsurfers Association
14-20 October - 2023 Cold Hawaii PWA Youth World Cup Final - Klitmøller, Denmark
Wingfoiling - Wingfoil Racing World Cup
18-22 October - Wingfoil Racing World Cup Series - Cagliari, Sardinia, Italy
Woodball - International Woodball Federation
14-19 October - 12th Asian Cup Woodball Championship 2023 - International Tour Asian Cup - Shaoxing, China
Wrestling - United World Wrestling
17-22 October - UWW World Championships (Veterans - FS, GR) - Loutraki, Greece
For more information and to plan your future trip, click on the link below to visit our partner Booking.com.
* The events are based on the best information we can obtain. The dates provided by the sports governing body may be incorrect. Competitions could be postponed or cancelled at the last moment.